Print View
[…] Print View

Your printed page will look something like this.

https://www.americansabroad.org/old/history-of-us-taxes-abroad-from-1787-to-2001/

History of US Taxes Abroad from 1787 to 2001

This complete review and historical summary of US taxation of overseas Americans was prepared by the late Andy Sundberg, ACA founder, in 2011.

U.S. TAXATION AND OVERSEAS AMERICANS

A Brief History

1787 ON SEPTEMBER 17, 1787, THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES IS ADOPTED by a convention of States. Provisions in the Constitution related to taxes are contained among other subjects in the following:

Article 1, Section 7: “All Bills for raising Revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives; but the Senate may propose or concur with Amendments as on other Bills.”

Article 1, Section 8: “The Congress shall have Power To lay and collect Taxes, Duties, Imposts and Exercises, to pay the Debts and provide for the common Defense and general Welfare of the United States; but all Duties, Imposts and Excises shall be uniform throughout the United States.”